This is NO JOKE, the first three months of 2021 are over!!! I honestly don't know whether to feel amazed that it's April, or flabbergasted that I've read 17 books so far. If you look at my track record from previous years (2020: 28 books; 2019: 24 books; 2018: 13 books; 2017: 20 books; 2016: 14 books), you'll see that I've really upped my game this year!
I started my very first book blog in 2014, and those first two years are the only years I made it over 50 books a year. This year, something has changed. That something is audiobooks. I'll be honest when I tell you that my attention span has been going to crap, especially since I had a baby. I thought audiobooks would be so tough to try, but it really has been a game-changer. I definitely had to train my brain to stop wandering as I listened, but I started with an easy series: Harry Potter. I listened to all seven books on audio, and now I just crave more. If I don't have a book to listen to on the commute to work/home, or something to listen to as I edit my photography sessions, I feel lost. 🥴
The Monthly Breakdown
JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH |
---|---|---|
8 books | 3 books | 6 books |
480 pages read | 939 pages read | 757 pages read |
73 hours listened | 12 hours listened | 53.75 hours listened |
4.0 rating avg. | 4.3 rating avg. | 3.8 rating avg. |
Books I've read from January - March
- A Court of Wings and Ruin ★★★★★ Re-read, via audiobook. It was super nice to re-read this series as audiobooks this time around. I swear, I've become quite the audio-reader! I have a 20+ minute commute to and from work each day, so it's become quite useful to listen to books.
- A Court of Frost and Starlight ★★★★★ This was a first-time read (I know, I'm late to the party), but I felt like it was a nice interval between ACOWAR and ACOSF.
- You Have a Match ★★★★★ This was such a surprise! I didn't expect to love this so much, but it was the cuuuutest. I totally loved that the MC was into photography, and that it was a camp setting. Also, long-term unrequited best-friend love - gimme more!
- Love at First Like ★★ This book was pretty aggravating. And the MC was annoying lol so I can't really give this any more than 2 stars.
- Technically, You Started It ★★★★ Okay, the way this book was formatted was w o n d e r f u l. It was strictly text conversation, 100% through the book. Not joking.
- Today Tonight Tomorrow ★★★★ This was another pleasant surprise. It was a hate-to-love, senior-year rivalry between valedictorian candidates. Highly recommend!
- Escaping From Houdini ★★★★ I read the first two books (Stalking Jack the Ripper and Hunting Prince Dracula) last year and it took me a pretty long time to finish this one. I wasn't as into the second half of the series, but I definitely still loved the dynamic of Thomas and Audrey Rose.
- How to Hack a Heartbreak ★★★ This was a nice read, but it wasn't exceptional. It's basically about a techie who makes her own app called 'Jerk Alert' to point out all the douchebags in the online dating world.
- Capturing the Devil ★★★★ Like I stated with Escaping from Houdini, I didn't love it as much as the first two books, although this held a satisfying end to the series! Also, can I have my own Thomas?
- A Song of Wraiths and Ruin ★★★★ This was pretty amazing, I'll be honest. I'm very much looking forward to the sequel.
- Ninth House ★★★★★ WOW. I knew Leigh Bardugo could write well, but this blew me away! Even though I had moments of confusion, everything pieced together so nicely and left me wanting so, so, so much more. When are we getting this sequel???
- Kind of Cursed ★★★ This book gave me such Shameless vibes with the way the older sister has to take care of her younger siblings... except they were financially better off. And they got a brand new kitchen remodel, led by a handsome, dreamy guy. It was a nice book to listen to on my commute!
- 99 Days ★★★★ A re-read for me (vis audiobook this time), and the rating stayed the same. I really liked the story, and I'm looking forward to making time to read the sequel that's sitting on my bookshelf!
- Ugly Love ★★★★ Holy crap on a cracker. CoHo did it again! I know I'm late to the party on this book as well, but wowww. I'm definitely making a point to read more CoHo books this year! (Regretting You is on my Spring TBR)
- A Court of Silver Flames ★★★★ 🥵 Is it hot in here, or is it this freaking book??? I didn't really know I needed the Cassian/Nesta side of the story...until I got about 15 chapters in. Then BAM, I was obsessed. I know a lot of people are harping on the fact that Feyre and Rhys had too much of a presence in this book, but... I think it was fine. The only thing that threw me off was it all wrapped up way too nicely. I was expecting a big ol' fat cliffhanger? I mean, I guess I shouldn't complain. 😅
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January ★★★ I think it took me longest to read this book than any other so far this year. I started out listening to the audiobook, borrowed from the library, but I had to return the book before I finished. I had to read the rest of it (I think just the last 30%) and my reading pace has been super slow. It was good, but I wasn't blown away by it.
- Regretting You ★★★★ This book gave me feels. 🥺 CoHo really knows how to weasel in and squeeze my heart, y'all.
Comments
Post a Comment